Open Navigation

US Citizenship

Secure your future in the US

"Trusted advisor to major clients from the corporate and financial services sector" - Who's Who Legal

US Citizenship

To apply for US Citizenship an applicant must have held permanent residence status (green card) for at least five years, or for at least three years if married to a US Citizen.

To meet the eligibility requirements, an applicant must be at least 18 years old at the time of filing, be able to read, write and speak basic English and be a person of good moral character.

US Law allows for dual citizenship.

A child born outside the United States to a U.S. citizen parent or parents may be eligible to apply for a US passport if the parent(s) meets the requirements for transmitting U.S. citizenship.

The US citizen parent(s) may file a CRBA and simultaneously submit an application for the child’s U.S. passport and social security number. A child with an automatic right to US citizenship must enter and exit the United States on a U.S. passport.

We can assist with the filing of these applications at the US Embassy in London.

News

The Immigration, Nationality and Asylum (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

The Government has introduced before Parliament a Statutory Instrument (“SI”) with the aim of amending primary and secondary legislation to take into account the UK’s departure from the European Union whilst ensuring that immigration, nationality and asylum laws will continue to operate effectively until new legislation is approved by Parliament in due course. The Government…

Read More
Brexit Immigration Advice

British Citizens in Europe

British Citizens and EU Member State Immigration Policy  Preparing for a “no-deal” Brexit Members of Parliament (MPs) have now rejected the Withdrawal Agreement negotiated between the British Government and the European Union three times. The Prime Minister has entered into cross-party negotiations with the Labour opposition with a view to reaching a parliamentary consensus on a way…

Read More
Zero Hour Contracts

New Innovator and Start-Up Schemes

At the end of March 2019, the Government presented a Statement of Changes to the Immigration Rules (House of Commons paper 1919) which, inter alia, introduced two new routes of entry to the UK for foreign nationals wishing to establish new businesses in the UK: Start-Up and Innovator. Introduced under a new Appendix W to…

Read More