Open Navigation

Tier 2 Sponsorship

We act as a bridge between you and your UK career

"Trusted adviser to major clients from the corporate and financial services sector" - Who's Who Legal

Obtaining UK work authorisation is fraught with difficulty - let us help you navigate the minefield.

The Tier 2 skilled worker category allows individuals from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to work in the UK. They require a Certificate of Sponsorship (“COS”) issued by the Sponsoring employer and an entry clearance (visa) or leave to remain (BRP) before they can start work. The UK Government has developed a rigid system of qualifying criteria that must be met before a COS can be assigned. Applications can be submitted up to 3 months before the intended work start date and individuals can enter the UK up to 14 days before the work start date as shown on their COS.

There are four main categories under Tier 2:

  • General
  • Intra Company Transfer (ICT)
  • Sportsperson
  • Minister of Religion

How we can assist you?

We work with a significant number of employers, large and small, across a wide range of business sectors to manage sponsorship issues and ensure that workers arrive in good time and with a complete set of compliance documentation.

We can assist with the complete application process from start to finish, advising on all aspects of the process from the initial sponsor licence application to the visa application preparation and submission.

Tier 2 (General)

This route enables UK employers to recruit workers from outside the EEA to fill a particular vacancy that cannot be filled by a British or EEA worker.

There is a cap on the number of new entrants to this route each year as part of the Government’s attempts to reduce reliance on foreign workers. A strict resident labour market test is required in most cases.

A visa can be issued for up to 5 years and be extended in the UK, to a maximum of 6 years in this category.

Sponsored workers under Tier 2 (General) can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (“ILR”) after five years in the UK.

Are you eligible?

To apply certain criteria must be met which include:

  • holding a valid COS for the role you will take in the UK;
  • minimum annual salary (level dependent on circumstances);
  • English language requirement;
  • passing a TB test if you are applying from a  listed country 
  • evidence of financial maintenance in the UK.

Dependant partners and children under the age of 18 can apply.

Tier 2 (ICT)

This route enables multinational employers to transfer their existing employees from outside the EEA to their UK branch for training purposes or to fill a specific vacancy that cannot be filled by a British or EEA worker.

This route can be ideal for employers looking to transfer employees to the UK quickly as the eligibility criteria is less stringent than when applying for a Tier 2 (General) visa.

There are two types of applications, Long Term Staff and Graduate Trainee:

Long Term Staff – Applications can be made initially for up to 5 years. The maximum period you can spend in this category is 5 years or 9 years if you earn more than £120,000 per annum. Usually individuals require 12 months employment overseas, if this requirement is not met, depending on salary level you may still be eligible to apply.

Graduate Trainee – this visa is specifically is for those transferring to the UK into a structured graduate trainee programme. The individual will need to be a recent graduate and have worked at the overseas company for a minimum of 3 months. Applications can be made for a maximum of 12 months.

Sponsored migrants under Tier 2 (ICT) are not eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain (permanent residence) in the UK.

Are you eligible?

To apply certain criteria must be met which include:

  • holding a valid COS for the role you will take in the UK
  • minimum annual salary (level dependent on circumstances);
  • passing a TB test if you are applying from a  listed country 
  • evidence of financial maintenance in the UK.

Dependant partners and children under the age of 18 can apply.

Tier 2 (Sportsperson)

Sport is a prominent global business and the United Kingdom is a notable player across the rest of the world. The UK is a top competitor in major international sports such as football, rugby, cricket, golf and tennis.  The UK is home to the renowned Wimbledon Championships and major leagues, with the English Premier League being one of the world’s most profitable football associations.

UK sports not only bring commercial benefits but also play a huge role in providing a sense of national unity through its source of entertainment and healthy bout of competition. The Government recognises the importance of the industry and the need to remain competitive on an international level. The world is full of talent. The Tier 2 (Sportsperson) category creates the opportunity to attract internationally established sportspeople to the UK.

Are you eligible?

We can help you assess eligibility. If you have or are an elite individual that is internationally established at the highest level and will make a significant contribution to the sport then this category may be the right one for you.  The following requirements will need to be met to make this application:

  • Obtain the necessary endorsement from the appropriate governing body;
  • Confirm the English language requirement in in place; and
  • The maintenance requirement can be met.

Let us become part of your team and help you navigate the hurdles.

Tier 2 (Minister of Religion)

This category is designed for those who wish to take up employment as ministers of religion, missionaries or members of religious orders and perform pastoral duties such as:

  • leading worship regularly and on special occasions;
  • leading marriage ceremonies, funerals and other special services;
  • providing religious education by teaching or preaching;
  • offering counselling and welfare support to members of the religious organisation;
  • training and Recruiting volunteers and lay preachers.

Am I eligible?

To apply certain criteria must be met which include:

  • holding a valid COS for the role you will take in the UK
  • minimum annual salary (level dependent on circumstances);
  • English language requirement;
  • passing a TB test if you are applying from a  listed country
  • evidence of financial maintenance in the UK.

Dependant partners and children under the age of 18 can apply.

 

For more information on how we can support you, contact us today to speak with our specialist team.

News

The Immigration, Nationality and Asylum (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

The Government has introduced before Parliament a Statutory Instrument (“SI”) with the aim of amending primary and secondary legislation to take into account the UK’s departure from the European Union whilst ensuring that immigration, nationality and asylum laws will continue to operate effectively until new legislation is approved by Parliament in due course. The Government…

Read More
Brexit Immigration Advice

British Citizens in Europe

British Citizens and EU Member State Immigration Policy  Preparing for a “no-deal” Brexit Members of Parliament (MPs) have now rejected the Withdrawal Agreement negotiated between the British Government and the European Union three times. The Prime Minister has entered into cross-party negotiations with the Labour opposition with a view to reaching a parliamentary consensus on a way…

Read More
Zero Hour Contracts

New Innovator and Start-Up Schemes

At the end of March 2019, the Government presented a Statement of Changes to the Immigration Rules (House of Commons paper 1919) which, inter alia, introduced two new routes of entry to the UK for foreign nationals wishing to establish new businesses in the UK: Start-Up and Innovator. Introduced under a new Appendix W to…

Read More